CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J87348

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of metal veneer components from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 1, 2003 on behalf of Fiskars Brands, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is three metal veneer components designed specifically for Fiskars 12” Paper Trimmer and Paper Trimmer/3-Hole Punch Combo products. At this time we will only address the classification of the 12” Paper Trimmer/3-Hole Punch Combo, information needed for the classification of the metal veneer components used with the 12” Paper Trimmer was unavailable. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for the 12” Paper Trimmer. A sample of the 12” Paper Trimmer/3-Hole Punch Combo was provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Customs had previously ruled on the classification of the 12” Paper Trimmer/3-Hole Punch Combo, part number 9593 under subheading 8472.90.9080 as a composite good under GRI 3 (b) in NY I86058, dated September 16, 2002. The three metal veneer components in question make up the working surface of the paper trimmer/3-hole punch combo. The components will be imported with a peal and stick adhesive backing and will be adhered to the plastic base of the product domestically. All three metal veneer components are pre-cut to size and feature partial ruler measurements printed at both ends of the brushed finished surface. One rectangle shape component measures approximately 12” wide by ¾”, the second rectangle component measures approximately 12” wide by 3½”, the third rectangle component features an arched top and measures approximately 12” wide by 1¼” at each end and arches up to 1½” at its widest point top center. All three metal veneer components are approximately .025” thick.

The applicable subheading for the metal veneer components for the 12” Paper Trimmer/3-Hole Punch Combo will be 8473.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8472: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division